View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20. FACCINE COLORATE.
20

Alighiero Boetti

FACCINE COLORATE

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

24,000 to - 30,000 EUR

Alighiero Boetti

Alighiero Boetti

FACCINE COLORATE

FACCINE COLORATE

Estimate:

24,000 to - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

30,240

EUR

ALIGHIERO BOETTI

1940 - 1994

FACCINE COLORATE


signed

offset print and mixed media on paper

Executed in 1979


This work is registered in the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome, under the n. 2568 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome.


(firmato

stampa in offset e tecnica mista su carta

Eseguito nel 1979


Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Roma, con il n. 2568 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Roma.)


cm 80.5x67.5; inches 31.69 by 26.57

Framed: cm 113x100x4,5; inches 44.49 by 39.37 by 1.77


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in very good overall condition. There are two tiny traces of fold by the lower corners. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. VI SONO DUE PIEGHE MINUSCOLO IN CORRISPONDENZA DEGLI ANGOLI INFERIORI.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Toselli collection, Milan
Private collection, Rome
Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario)
“…Alighiero had a great quantity of this poster printed. He didn’t sell them but gave them away. He gifted a poster, not an artwork. He would suggest to the those lucky enough to receive it to colour the poster. If, after their intervention, Boetti found it appealing, he would give it the status of artwork (usually by signing it) otherwise it remained a nice poster! My father would advise them to have their children colour it, but under these conditions they were terrified and didn’t want to risk entrusting their children with a hypothetical work of art!”
Agata Boetti, Il gioco dell'arte con mio padre Alighiero, Milano 2016

“...Alighiero aveva fatto stampare una grandissima quantità di questo poster. Non li vendeva ma li dava. Regalava un poster non un’opera. Suggeriva ai felici destinatari di colorare il poster. Se, dopo il loro intervento, Boetti lo trovava bello, gli dava lo statuto di opera (di solito firmandolo) sennò restava un bel poster! Un regalo avvelenato! Mio padre gli consigliava di farlo colorare dai loro figli, ma a queste condizioni erano terrorizzati e non volevano rischiare di affidare ai loro figli un’ipotetica opera d’arte!”