TRE COPPETTE
Fausto MelottiTRE COPPETTE
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

TRE COPPETTE
TRE COPPETTE
TRE COPPETTE
TRE COPPETTE
TRE COPPETTE
48

Fausto Melotti

TRE COPPETTE

Estimate: 6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Fausto Melotti

TRE COPPETTE

Estimate: 6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Current bid:6,000EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)
Lot closes:01:20:12
November 27, 03:48 PM (GMT)

Description

FAUSTO MELOTTI

1901 - 1986

TRE COPPETTE


each signed with seven dots under the base

polychrome enamelled ceramic

Executed in i. 1955, ii. 1960 and iii. 1953


These works are accompanied by the respective certificates of authenticity issued by the Archivio Fausto Melotti, Milan, under the n. CT 627, CT 631 and CT 623


(ciascuna firmata con sette punti sotto la base

ceramica policroma smaltata

Eseguiti nel i. 1955, ii. 1960 e iii. 1953


Le opere sono accompagnate dai rispettivi certificati di autenticita' rilasciati dall'Archivio Fausto Melotti, Milano, con i numeri CT 627, CT 631 e CT 623)


i. cm 6,5x14,1; ii. cm 8,5x17; iii. cm 5,4x13,5; inches 2.55 by 5.55; ii. inches 3.34 by 6.69; inches 2.12 by 5.31


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

These works are in good overall condition. On the upper edge of the bigger cup and of the white opalescent one there are a few pinpointed and unobtrusive chips. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE, LE OPERE SONO IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. SUL BORDO SUPERIORE DELLA COPPETTA PIU’ GRANDE E DI QUELLA BIANCE OPALESCENTE VI SONO ALCUNE MINORI SCHEGGIATURE PUNTIFORMI. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RITOCCHI VISIBILI ALLA LUCE UV.)

 

Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.