View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. Vénus aux dollars.
28

Arman

Vénus aux dollars

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

Arman

Arman

Vénus aux dollars

Vénus aux dollars

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

Arman

1928 - 2005

Vénus aux dollars


signed and numbered AP2

accumulation of US currency in polyester

86 x 30 x 25 cm ; 31½x 11⅞x 9⅞in.

Executed in 1970, this work is the artist proof number 2 of 4 , aside from the edition of 20, plus 4 hors commerce.

__________________________________________________________________________


Arman

1928 - 2005

Vénus aux dollars


signé et numéroté AP2

accumulation de monnaie et polyester

86 x 30 x 25 cm ; 31½x 11⅞x 9⅞in.

Exécutée en 1970, cette oeuvre et l'épreuve d'artiste numéro 2 sur 4 issue d'une édition de 20 exemplaires plus 4 hors commerce.

The surface of the work presents various superficial scuffs and scratches. Close inspection reveals chips and losses at the bottom of the sculpture, most notably around the feet of the figure. There are fractures in the resin visible on the back and on the chest of the sculpture The resin has naturally yellowed with time.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) ) The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Please note the condition report for this work has been updated. Veuillez noter que le rapport de condition de cette oeuvre a été modifié.

Theodor Ahrenberg Collection

__________________________________________________________________________


Collection Theodor Ahrenberg

Exhibition Catalogue, Hannover, Kunstmuseum Hannover mit Sammlung Sprengel; Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum; Tel Aviv, The Tel Aviv Museum; Tubingen, Kunsthalle; Antibes, Musee Picasso, Chateau Grimaldi, Arman: Parade der Objekte Retrospective 1955 to 1982, 1982-83, p. 53, illustrated in colour (another example) 

Henry Martin, Arman, New York 1984, p. 183, no. 168, illustrated in colour (another example) 

Marc Shell, Art & Money, Chicago 1995, p. 108, no. 81, illustrated (another example)

Lawrence Weschler, Boggs: A Comedy of Values, Chicago 1999, p. 43, illustrated (another example)

__________________________________________________________________________


Catalogue d'exposition, Hannovre, Kunstmuseum Hannover mit Sammlung Sprengel; Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum; Tel Aviv, The Tel Aviv Museum; Tubingen, Kunsthalle; Antibes, Musée Picasso, Chateau Grimaldi, Arman: Parade der Objekte Retrospective 1955 to 1982, 1982-83, p. 53, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Henry Martin, Arman, New York 1984, p. 183, no. 168, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Marc Shell, Art & Money, Chicago 1995, p. 108, no. 81, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Lawrence Weschler, Boggs: A Comedy of Values, Chicago 1999, p. 43, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Hamburger Kunsthalle, 1986-87

Forte di Belvedere, Florence, 1987

Passage de Retz, Paris 1998, no 79

Mons, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Mons, Hej Teto ! Collection Ahrenberg, 17 October 1998-17 January 1999

Fécamp, Palais Bénédictine, Collection Ahrenberg : 50 ans d’histoire de l’art, 12 June -26 September 1999

__________________________________________________________________________


Hamburger Kunsthalle, 1986-87

Forte di Belvedere, Florence, 1987

Passage de Retz, Paris 1998, no 79

Mons, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Mons, Hej Teto ! Collection Ahrenberg, 17 octobre 1998-17 janvier1999

Fécamp, Palais Bénédictine, Collection Ahrenberg : 50 ans d’histoire de l’art, 12 juin -26 septembre 1999