View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Iris icône.
41

Philippe Hiquily

Iris icône

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Philippe Hiquily

Philippe Hiquily

Iris icône

Iris icône

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

32,760

EUR

Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Iris icône


signed

iron 

60 x 20,5 cm ; 23 ⁵/₈ x 23 ⁵/₈ in.

Executed in 1961, this work is unique.


This work is registered under number 61.Scu.Iris.Pu.F.60 in the Catalogue Raisonné of the artist.

__________________________________________________________________________


Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Iris icône


signé

fer

60 x 20,5 cm ; 23 ⁵/₈ x 23 ⁵/₈ in.

Exécutée en 1961, cette oeuvre est unique.


Cette oeuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 61.Scu.Iris.Pu.F.60 du Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste.

This work is in very good condition.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) ) The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Theodor Ahrenberg Collection

__________________________________________________________________________


Collection Theodor Ahrenberg

Philippe Hiquily, Catalogue Raisonné, 1948-2011, Volume I, Paris, 2010, no. 129, p. 150, illustrated

__________________________________________________________________________


Philippe Hiquily, Catalogue Raisonné, 1948-2011, Volume I, Paris, 2010, no. 129, p. 150, illustré

Paris, Galerie Iris Clert, Les 41 présentent Iris Clert, May - June 1961

Geneva, Musée Rath, Le Visage de l'homme dans l'art contemporain, 30 June -29 April 1967; catalogue, no. 105, illustrated

Göteborg, Konstmuseum, Ahrenberg Collection, 18 June – 28 August, 1993

Linköping, Östergötlands Länsmuseum, Ahrenberg Collection, 11 September -30 October 1993; catalogue, illustrated

St Ingbert, Museum Sankt Ingbert; Belmont-sur-Lausanne, Fondation Deutsch, Ahrenberg Collection: Picasso, Chagall, Matisse, Tobey, Le Corbusier, Christo, entre autres, 12 December 1993 - 2 October 1994

Museum, Greifswaldt, 1996

__________________________________________________________________________


Paris, Galerie Iris Clert, Les 41 présentent Iris Clert, mai - juin 1961

Geneva, Musée Rath, Le Visage de l'homme dans l'art contemporain, 30 June -29 April 1967; catalogue, no. 105, illustré

Göteborg, Konstmuseum, Ahrenberg Collection, 18 juin – 28 août, 1993

Linköping, Östergötlands Länsmuseum, Ahrenberg Collection, 11 septembre -30 octobre 1993

Saint-Ingbert, Museum Sankt Ingbert; Belmont-sur-Lausanne, Fondation Deutsch, Ahrenberg Collection: Picasso, Chagall, Matisse, Tobey, Le Corbusier, Christo, entre autres, 12 décembre 1993 - 2 octobre 1994

Museum, Greifswaldt, 1996