Collection Jacques et Claude Rohault de Fleury

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. RAJASTHAN AND NORTHERN INDIA, LATE 18TH CENTURY - EARLY 19TH CENTURY | SIX INDIAN MINIATURES .

RAJASTHAN AND NORTHERN INDIA, LATE 18TH CENTURY - EARLY 19TH CENTURY | SIX INDIAN MINIATURES

October 23, 02:48 PM GMT

4,000 - 5,000 EUR

RAJASTHAN AND NORTHERN INDIA, LATE 18TH CENTURY - EARLY 19TH CENTURY

SIX INDIAN MINIATURES

gouache and gold on cardboard

Episodes of Krishna's epics:

Rama and Lakshana with Visvamitra

Matsya saving his people during the great flood

Krishna child playing with a gopi

Vishnu and Lakshmi on the throne of lotus petals

Garuda facing Rama and Sita on their throne of lotus petals

Krishna during the Holi festival

From 13 cm to 36 cm

RAJASTHAN ET INDE DU NORD, FIN DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE - DÉBUT DU XIXE SIÈCLE

SIX MINIATURES INDIENNES

gouache et or sur papier cartonné

Episodes de l'épopée de Krishna:

Rama et Lakshana accompagnés de Visvamitra

Matsya sauvant son peuple du déluge

Krishna enfant jouant avec une gopi

Vishnu et Lakshmi sur le trône de lotus

Garuda devant Rama and Sita sur leur trône de lotus

Krishna pendant le festival Holi (Ragmala Vasant)

De 13 cm à 36 cm