View full screen - View 1 of Lot 52. FRANÇOIS POMPON | OURS BLANC, DESIGNED BETWEEN 1921-1924, EXECUTED CIRCA 1924-1939.
52

FRANÇOIS POMPON

FRANÇOIS POMPON | OURS BLANC, DESIGNED BETWEEN 1921-1924, EXECUTED CIRCA 1924-1939

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

FRANÇOIS POMPON

FRANÇOIS POMPON

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

18,900

EUR

FRANÇOIS POMPON

1855 - 1933

OURS BLANC, DESIGNED BETWEEN 1921-1924, EXECUTED CIRCA 1924-1939

biscuit porcelain

stamped Made in France, with the Manufacture de Sèvres's mark, with the modeller's mark RL and engraved CX underneath.

20,5 x 35 x 9 cm ; 8 x 13 ¾ x 9 ½ in.

FRANÇOIS POMPON

1855 - 1933

OURS BLANC, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ ENTRE 1921-1924, EXECUTÉ VERS 1924-1939

biscuit de porcelaine

estampillé Made in France, avec le cachet de la Manufacture de Sèvres, avec la marque du mouleur RL, et gravé CX au revers

To request a Condition Report, please contact lauranne.bacci@sothebys.com

Un modèle similaire se trouve dans les collections du Musée Bourdelle à Paris, et un autre est conservé au Musée National de la Céramique à Sèvres.

Catherine Chevillot, Liliane Colas, Anne Pingeot, François Pompon, 1855-1933, Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, no. 122C, p. 211

Jean-Paul Midant, Sèvres, la Manufacture au XXe Siécle, 1992, p. 87 for a related example

Catherine Chevillot, Liliane Colas, Anne Pingeot, François Pompon, 1855-1933, Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, no. 122 C, p. 211

Jean-Paul Midant, Sèvres, la Manufacture au XXe Siècle, 1992, p. 87 pour un modèle comparable