View 1 of Lot 89. Superbe paire de grands vases rectangulaires en bronze doré et émaux cloisonnés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八至十九世紀 掐絲琺瑯花鳥紋琮式瓶一對 | A rare pair of large gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamels 'bird and flowers' archaistic vases, cong, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century.
89

Superbe paire de grands vases rectangulaires en bronze doré et émaux cloisonnés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八至十九世紀 掐絲琺瑯花鳥紋琮式瓶一對 | A rare pair of large gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamels 'bird and flowers' archaistic vases, cong, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century

Estimate:

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Collection Particulière Française | 法國私人收藏

Estimate:

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Lot sold:

56,700

EUR

Collection Particulière Française

法國私人收藏

Superbe paire de grands vases rectangulaires en bronze doré et émaux cloisonnés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle

清十八至十九世紀 掐絲琺瑯花鳥紋琮式瓶一對

A rare pair of large gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamels 'bird and flowers' archaistic vases, cong, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century

chacun à décor de quatre panneaux rectangulaires figurant des lotus, des pivoines des prunus et des chrysanthèmes parmi des oiseaux et des rochers de lettrés, l'épaulement à décor de pétales stylisés, le pied et le col évasés décorés de ruyi et de feuilles de palmes et terminés par des frises de leiwen (2)

39,8 cm; 15⅝ in.

39.8 公分,15⅝英寸

Acquired by the grandparents of the present owner during the 1960s and thence by descent in the family.

現藏家祖父母得自六十年代年間

後家族承傳至今

Cong shaped archaistic cloisonné enamel vases of such large size are rare, encapsulating the Qing Emperors' reverence for antiquity. Related large cloisonné enamels archaistic vase of square section include a Qianlong period vase decorated with dragons from collection of Alfred Morrison (1821-1897) at Fonthill house, sold at Christie's London, 18th October 1971, lot 116, and subsequently in our Hong Kong rooms, 9th October 2007, lot 1324. Compare also a vase in the collection of the British Museum, London, collection no. 1992.0704.1., and its near pair sold with Christie's Hong Kong, 28th May 2014, Lot 3544. See also a smaller Middle Qing period cong-shaped cloisonné vase from the Qing court collections in the Palace Museum, Beijing, illustrated in Metal-bodied Enamel Ware, The Complete Collection of Treasures of Palace Museum Collection, Hong Kong, 2002, p. 128, pl. 145.