View 1 of Lot 92. Rare et belle table basse en huanghuali, kang Dynastie Ming, XVIIE siècle | 明十七世紀 黃花梨束腰雕螭龍紋炕桌 | A huanghuali 'kang' table, Ming Dynasty, 17th century.
92

Rare et belle table basse en huanghuali, kang Dynastie Ming, XVIIE siècle | 明十七世紀 黃花梨束腰雕螭龍紋炕桌 | A huanghuali 'kang' table, Ming Dynasty, 17th century

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Collection Particulière Française | 法國私人收藏

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,080

EUR

Collection Particulière Française

法國私人收藏

Rare et belle table basse en huanghuali, kang Dynastie Ming, XVIIE siècle

明十七世紀 黃花梨束腰雕螭龍紋炕桌

A huanghuali 'kang' table, Ming Dynasty, 17th century

de construction classique à mortaise et tenons, le large plateau rectangulaire en ressaut reposant sur un ceinture sculptée sur quatre faces en léger relief de dragons stylisés affrontés parmi les rinceaux feuillagés, les bordures soulignées d'un fin filet ourlé, les quatre pieds cambrés

28 x 91 x 57 cm, 11 by 35¾ by 22½ in

28 x 91 x 57 公分, 11 x 35¾x 22½英寸

Collection of Georges Padoux (1867-1961), a French diplomat and Plenipotentiary Minister to Siam (1905-1913) and China (1913-1931).

Thence by descent in the family.

喬治‧寶道 (1867-1961) 舊藏, 其於1905年至1913年擔任法國外交官兼暹羅全權公使, 及1913年至19321年擔任法國駐華特命全權公使

後家族傳承

Georges Padoux (1867-1961) was a French diplomat, first detached to Siam from 1905 to 1913 as legal adviser, a period during which he eventually contributed to the writing of the new penal code. He has then been detached as French plenipotentiary minister and financial adviser to the Chinese government from 1913 until his retirement in 1931. He continued working for the Chinese government as legal adviser, assisting China in its legal action at the Société des Nations (SDN) to counter the Japanese invasion.