View 1 of Lot 202. Garniture de cinq vases couverts en porcelaine de la Famille Rose Dynastie Qing, fin du XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八末至十九世紀 松綠地粉彩描金錦地開光人物故事圖瑞獸銜環耳獅鈕蓋瓶一組五件 | A set of five Famille Rose vases with covers, gilt-bronze mount, Qing Dynasty, Late 18th - 19th century.
202

Garniture de cinq vases couverts en porcelaine de la Famille Rose Dynastie Qing, fin du XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八末至十九世紀 松綠地粉彩描金錦地開光人物故事圖瑞獸銜環耳獅鈕蓋瓶一組五件 | A set of five Famille Rose vases with covers, gilt-bronze mount, Qing Dynasty, Late 18th - 19th century

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Garniture de cinq vases couverts en porcelaine de la Famille Rose Dynastie Qing, fin du XVIIIE-XIXE siècle

清十八末至十九世紀 松綠地粉彩描金錦地開光人物故事圖瑞獸銜環耳獅鈕蓋瓶一組五件

A set of five Famille Rose vases with covers, gilt-bronze mount, Qing Dynasty, Late 18th - 19th century

les cols décorés de deux paysages lacustres en camaïeu de rose dans des encadrements, flanqués d'anses ajourées en forme de têtes de chimères, la panse à décor sur les deux faces de scènes de palais dans des réserves ovales, sur fond de motifs archaïsants en léger relief sur le pourtours et embellis d'une frise de dragons kui sur l'épaulement, les couvercles assortis surmontés de prises en forme de lions bouddhistes, montures en bronze doré, Europe, XIXE siècle

(10)

42 cm sans la monture, 16½ in. without the mount

42 公分, 16½英寸 不連座

This impressive garniture of vases are dated to the later part of the 18th century of the beginning of the 19th century corresponding to the reigns of the Emperor Qianlong (1736-1795) or the Emperor Jiaqing (1796-1820) and has been embellished with rocaille style gilt-bronze mounts during the 19th century.

The European market for oriental goods has been very popular since the 17th century and these novelties were important stimulus and point of reference for the development of chinoiserie styles in Europe. Several types of oriental porcelain became part of the French canon of decoration, such as the Longquan celadon, Fahua style, Famille Verte or Famille Rose as found on the present set of vases. Some of these objects eventually joined the Royal collections with the 18th century 'marchand-merciers' [dealers-mercers] the like of Thomas-Joachim Hebert and Lazare Duvaux or later the Julliot family and Dominique Daguerre associating their names to the most prestigious commissions.

Another similar vase without the European bronze mounting, dated to the Qianlong reign, sold at Christie's Paris, 23rd June 2020, lot 147.