View 1 of Lot 84. Emblème bouddhiste en bronze doré, émaux cloisonnés et émaux champlevés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八至十九世紀 掐絲及鏨胎琺瑯七珍佛供一件 | A gilt-bronze, cloisonné enamel and champlevé enamel Buddhist emblem, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century.
84

Emblème bouddhiste en bronze doré, émaux cloisonnés et émaux champlevés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle | 清十八至十九世紀 掐絲及鏨胎琺瑯七珍佛供一件 | A gilt-bronze, cloisonné enamel and champlevé enamel Buddhist emblem, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century

Estimate:

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Estimate:

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,710

EUR

Emblème bouddhiste en bronze doré, émaux cloisonnés et émaux champlevés Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE-XIXE siècle

清十八至十九世紀 掐絲及鏨胎琺瑯七珍佛供一件

A gilt-bronze, cloisonné enamel and champlevé enamel Buddhist emblem, Qing Dynasty, 18th-19th century

figurant un bodhisattva agenouillé au dessus d'une fleur de lotus épanouie, sa tige flanquée de chaque côté de rinceaux ajourés, émergeant d'un double socle lotiforme décoré au dessus de flots tumultueux

41,5 cm, 16⅜ in.

41.5 公分, 16⅜英寸

Buddhist emblems fashioned in gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamels were popular as the Qing court. The present piece surmounted with a praying figure was originally part of a larger set and meant to be displayed on an altar. Compare other related examples of Buddhist cloisonné emblems, illustrated in Metal-bodied Enamel Ware, The Complete Collection of Treasures of Palace Museum Collection, Hong Kong, 2002, p. 128, pls. 139 and 140.