Art Impressionniste et Moderne
June 18, 05:38 PM GMT
45,000 - 65,000 EUR
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION
RAOUL DUFY
1877 - 1953
COMPOSITION FLORALE
signed Raoul Dufy (towards lower right)
81 x 65,1 cm; 31⅞ x 25⅝ in.
___________________________________________________________________________
PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE
RAOUL DUFY
1877 - 1953
COMPOSITION FLORALE
signé Raoul Dufy (en bas vers la droite)
huile sur toile
81 x 65,1 cm; 31⅞ x 25⅝ in.
Private collection, France (acquired in the early 1930s)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Collection particulière, France (acquis au début des années 1930)
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Maurice Lafaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Geneva, 1976, vol. III, no. 1333, illustrated p. 332
Maurice Lafaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Genève, 1976, vol. III, no. 1333, reproduit p. 332
This painting is directly related to the works executed by Raoul Dufy for the famous French silkworks manufacturer Bianchini-Férier in Lyon for whom he was the principal draughtsman and artistic director from 1912 to 1928. The flowers depicted in this canvas are arranged in a similar composition as in a series of block printed furnishing cottons, known as toiles de Tournon, that Dufy conceived for Bianchini-Férier in 1919 and titled "Les Cornets" (an example was donated by Bianchini-Férier to the Musée de la Mode et du Textile in Paris in 1927).
Cette œuvre est en relation avec les travaux exécutés par Raoul Dufy pour la célèbre manufacture de soieries lyonnaises Bianchini-Férier dont il sera le dessinateur et le directeur artistique de 1912 à 1928. Les fleurs dépeintes dans cette composition reprennent notamment les motifs d'une toile de Tournon conçue par Dufy pour Bianchini-Férier en 1919 et intitulée "Les Cornets" (don de Bianchini-Férier au Musée de la Mode et du Textile en 1927).