Art Impressionniste et Moderne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION FLORALE.

RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION FLORALE

June 18, 05:38 PM GMT

45,000 - 65,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

RAOUL DUFY

1877 - 1953

COMPOSITION FLORALE

signed Raoul Dufy (towards lower right)

81 x 65,1 cm; 31⅞ x 25⅝ in.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

RAOUL DUFY

1877 - 1953

COMPOSITION FLORALE

signé Raoul Dufy (en bas vers la droite)

huile sur toile

81 x 65,1 cm; 31⅞ x 25⅝ in.

Private collection, France (acquired in the early 1930s)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection particulière, France (acquis au début des années 1930)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Maurice Lafaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Geneva, 1976, vol. III, no. 1333, illustrated p. 332

Maurice Lafaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Genève, 1976, vol. III, no. 1333, reproduit p. 332

This painting is directly related to the works executed by Raoul Dufy for the famous French silkworks manufacturer Bianchini-Férier in Lyon for whom he was the principal draughtsman and artistic director from 1912 to 1928. The flowers depicted in this canvas are arranged in a similar composition as in a series of block printed furnishing cottons, known as toiles de Tournon, that Dufy conceived for Bianchini-Férier in 1919 and titled "Les Cornets" (an example was donated by Bianchini-Férier to the Musée de la Mode et du Textile in Paris in 1927).

Cette œuvre est en relation avec les travaux exécutés par Raoul Dufy pour la célèbre manufacture de soieries lyonnaises Bianchini-Férier dont il sera le dessinateur et le directeur artistique de 1912 à 1928. Les fleurs dépeintes dans cette composition reprennent notamment les motifs d'une toile de Tournon conçue par Dufy pour Bianchini-Férier en 1919 et intitulée "Les Cornets" (don de Bianchini-Férier au Musée de la Mode et du Textile en 1927).