Art Impressionniste et Moderne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. MAXIMILIEN LUCE | AUTOPORTRAIT DE LUCE.

MAXIMILIEN LUCE | AUTOPORTRAIT DE LUCE

June 18, 05:38 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

MAXIMILIEN LUCE

1858 - 1941

AUTOPORTRAIT DE LUCE

signed Luce and dedicated a l'ami Cottereau (lower left)

oil on canvas laid down on cardboard

31,3 x 23,9 cm; 12¼ x 9⅜ in.

Painted circa 1888.

___________________________________________________________________________

MAXIMILIEN LUCE

1858 - 1941

AUTOPORTRAIT DE LUCE

signé Luce et dédicacé a l'ami Cottereau (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

31,3 x 23,9 cm; 12¼ x 9⅜ in.

Peint vers 1888.

Henri Cottereau, France (acquired directly from the artist)

Pierre Cottereau, France (by descent from the above)

Sale: Maître Abraham, Béziers, December 11, 1993

Private collection, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Henri Cottereau, France (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Pierre Cottereau, France (par descendance du précédent)

Vente: Maître Abraham, Béziers, 11 décembre 1993

Collection particulière, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 2005, vol. III, no. 426, illustrated p. 124

Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 2005, vol. III, no. 426, reproduit p. 124