View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. JUAN GRIS | COMPOTIER ET PIPE.
14

JUAN GRIS | COMPOTIER ET PIPE

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

JUAN GRIS | COMPOTIER ET PIPE

JUAN GRIS | COMPOTIER ET PIPE

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

Lot sold:

212,500

EUR

JUAN GRIS

1887 - 1927

COMPOTIER ET PIPE

signed Juan Gris and dated 6-22 (upper left); dedicated A mon vieil ami Kahnweiler and signed Juan Gris (on the reverse of the original canvas according to the catalogue raisonné)

19,2 x 33,2 cm; 7½ x 13⅛ in.

Painted in June 1922.

JUAN GRIS

1887 - 1927

COMPOTIER ET PIPE

signé Juan Gris et daté 6-22 (en haut à gauche); dédicacé A mon vieil ami Kahnweiler et signé Juan Gris (au dos de la toile d'origine selon le catalogue raisonné)

huile sur toile

19,2 x 33,2 cm; 7½ x 13⅛ in.

Peint en juin 1922.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Aude.Clerempuy@sothebys.com.

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (gift from the artist)

Private collection, Paris

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 17400, ph. no. 5782)

Acquired from the above by the present owner circa December 1993

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (don de l'artiste)

Collection particulière, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel vers décembre 1993

Douglas Cooper, Juan Gris, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1977, vol. II, no. 398, illustrated p. 219

Douglas Cooper, Juan Gris, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1977, vol. II, no. 398, reproduit p. 219

Paris, Galerie Simon, Exposition Juan Gris, 1923, no. 40 bis