Art Impressionniste et Moderne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. BERNARD BUFFET | NEW YORK, SUBWAY.

PROPERTY FROM A PRESTIGIOUS PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE EUROPÉENNE

BERNARD BUFFET | NEW YORK, SUBWAY

This lot has been withdrawn

PROPERTY FROM A PRESTIGIOUS PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

BERNARD BUFFET

1928 - 1999

NEW YORK, SUBWAY

signed Bernard Buffet and dated 58 (upper right)

195 x 130 cm; 76¾ x 51⅛ in.

Painted in 1958.

PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE EUROPÉENNE

BERNARD BUFFET

1928 - 1999

NEW YORK, SUBWAY

signé Bernard Buffet et daté 58 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

195 x 130 cm; 76¾ x 51⅛ in.

Peint en 1958.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.v

Please note this lot has been withdrawn.

Galerie David et Garnier, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Collection particulière, Europe

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel