Art Impressionniste et Moderne

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE.

ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE

June 18, 05:38 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

ARISTIDE MAILLOL

1861 - 1944

JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE

signed with the artist's monogram

bronze

height: 21,3 cm; 8⅜ in.

Conceived in 1900, this example from the edition published by Ambroise Vollard.

We would like to thank Olivier Lorquin for kind inspection and information confirming the cast as a Vollard unlimited Edition.

___________________________________________________________________________

ARISTIDE MAILLOL

1861 - 1944

JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE

signé du monogramme de l'artiste

bronze

hauteur: 21,3 cm; 8⅜ in.

Conçu en 1900, cette épreuve éditée en bronze par Ambroise Vollard.

Nous remercions Olivier Lorquin d'avoir examiné cette œuvre et d'avoir confirmé qu'il s'agit d'une édition illimitée par Vollard.

Galerie Pierre, Stockholm

Private collection, Sweden (acquired from the above in 1962, by descent and sold: Uppsala Auktionskammare, December 6, 2018, lot 968)

Aquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Pierre, Stockholm

Collection particulière, Suède (acquis auprès du précédent en 1962, par descendance et vendu: Uppsala Auktionskammare, 6 décembre 2018, lot 968)

Aquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

John Rewald, Maillol, Paris, 1939, another version illustrated p. 104 (titled Girl crouching, putting up her hair)

Waldemar George, Maillol et l'âme de la sculpture , Neuchâtel, 1977, another version illustrated p. 135

John Rewald, Maillol, Paris, 1939, autre version reproduite p. 104 (sous le titre Girl crouching, putting up her hair)

Waldemar George, Maillol et l'âme de la sculpture , Neuchâtel, 1977, autre version reproduite p. 135