Art Impressionniste et Moderne
June 18, 05:38 PM GMT
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
ARISTIDE MAILLOL
1861 - 1944
JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE
signed with the artist's monogram
bronze
height: 21,3 cm; 8⅜ in.
Conceived in 1900, this example from the edition published by Ambroise Vollard.
We would like to thank Olivier Lorquin for kind inspection and information confirming the cast as a Vollard unlimited Edition.
___________________________________________________________________________
ARISTIDE MAILLOL
1861 - 1944
JEUNE FILLE ACCROUPIE
signé du monogramme de l'artiste
bronze
hauteur: 21,3 cm; 8⅜ in.
Conçu en 1900, cette épreuve éditée en bronze par Ambroise Vollard.
Nous remercions Olivier Lorquin d'avoir examiné cette œuvre et d'avoir confirmé qu'il s'agit d'une édition illimitée par Vollard.
Galerie Pierre, Stockholm
Private collection, Sweden (acquired from the above in 1962, by descent and sold: Uppsala Auktionskammare, December 6, 2018, lot 968)
Aquired at the above sale by the present owner
Galerie Pierre, Stockholm
Collection particulière, Suède (acquis auprès du précédent en 1962, par descendance et vendu: Uppsala Auktionskammare, 6 décembre 2018, lot 968)
Aquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
John Rewald, Maillol, Paris, 1939, another version illustrated p. 104 (titled Girl crouching, putting up her hair)
Waldemar George, Maillol et l'âme de la sculpture , Neuchâtel, 1977, another version illustrated p. 135
John Rewald, Maillol, Paris, 1939, autre version reproduite p. 104 (sous le titre Girl crouching, putting up her hair)
Waldemar George, Maillol et l'âme de la sculpture , Neuchâtel, 1977, autre version reproduite p. 135