View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. ANDRÉ LHOTE | LÉDA.

ANDRÉ LHOTE | LÉDA

May 28, 02:02 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

ANDRÉ LHOTE

1885 - 1962

LÉDA

signed A.LHOTE (lower right)

oil on paper laid down on canvas

116 x 81,5 cm ; 41¾ x 32⅛ in.

Executed in 1930.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

ANDRÉ LHOTE

1885 - 1962

LÉDA

signé A.LHOTE (en bas à droite)

huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

116 x 81,5 cm ; 41¾ x 32⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1930.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Dominique Bermann Martin.

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 19, 1989, lot 144

Sale: Christie's, London, June 25, 2003, lot 207

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Vente: Guy Loudmer, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 novembre 1989, lot 144

Vente: Christie's, Londres, 25 juin 2003, lot 207

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel