May 28, 02:02 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Property from a Private European Collection
ANDRÉ LHOTE
1885 - 1962
LÉDA
signed A.LHOTE (lower right)
oil on paper laid down on canvas
116 x 81,5 cm ; 41¾ x 32⅛ in.
Executed in 1930.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne
ANDRÉ LHOTE
1885 - 1962
LÉDA
signé A.LHOTE (en bas à droite)
huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
116 x 81,5 cm ; 41¾ x 32⅛ in.
Exécuté en 1930.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Dominique Bermann Martin.
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 19, 1989, lot 144
Sale: Christie's, London, June 25, 2003, lot 207
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Vente: Guy Loudmer, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 novembre 1989, lot 144
Vente: Christie's, Londres, 25 juin 2003, lot 207
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel