View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. Les Sens et les Choses       .
102

Leonardo Cremonini

Les Sens et les Choses

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 50,000 EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation

Leonardo Cremonini

Leonardo Cremonini

Les Sens et les Choses

Les Sens et les Choses

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:

126,000

EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation

Leonardo Cremonini

1925-2010

Les Sens et les Choses


signed, titled and dated 68 on the reverse

acrylic on canvas

195 x 195 cm; 76¾x 76¾in.

Executed in 1968.

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant de la collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus

Leonardo Cremonini

1925-2010

Les Sens et les Choses


signé, titré et daté 68 au dos

acrylique sur toile

195 x 195 cm; 76¾x 76¾in.

Exécuté en 1968.

This work is executed on its original canvas and is not relined. Close

inspection reveals stretcher marks and faint associated wear are visible most notably along the upper and lower edges, as well as in the center. Further close inspection reveals a wear mark in the lower right corner. Under raking light inspection, superficial scattered uplifts resulting in small, hairline cracks are visible. Under UV light inspection, there are no traces of restoration.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private Collection

Paris, Binoche et Godeau, Tableaux Modernes et Contemporains, Extreme-Orient, 12 April 1995, lot 6

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquired at the above sale)

The William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation (gifted by the above in 2016)

__________________________________________________________________________


Collection particulière

Paris, Binoche et Godeau, Tableaux Modernes et Contemporains, Extreme-Orient, 12 avril 1995, lot 6

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquis lors de cette vente)

The William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation (don de celui-ci en 2016)

William Rubin, Alberto Moravia, Umberto Eco, Italo Calvino et al., Cremonini: peintures, 1953-1987, 1987, pl. 108.

__________________________________________________________________________


William Rubin, Alberto Moravia, Umberto Eco, Italo Calvino et al., Cremonini: peintures, 1953-1987, 1987, pl. 108.

Paris, Galerie du Dragon, Peintures récentes, 1968

Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts; Bâle, Kunsthalle; Lund, Kunsthalle, Leonardo Cremonini, rétrospective, 1969

Bologne, Museo Civico, Leonardo Cremonini, Mostra antologica 1953 - 1969, 1969

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne, Leonardo Cremonini, rétrospective, 1969

Darmstadt, Kunsthalle, Leonardo Cremonini, Meister der italienischen Moderne 9, 1970

Spolète, Palazo Racani-Arroni, XXVII Festival dei Due Mondi, Cremonini, Opere dal 1960 al 1984, 1984

Sienne, Spedale di Santa Maria della Scala, Rétrospective Leonardo Cremonini, 1986

Biron, Château de Biron, Cremonini, Peintures 1965 - 1995, 1996

Monaco, Salle d'exposition du quai Antoine Ier, Cremonini, une retrospective, 1950 - 2000, 6 July - 27 August 2000

La Seyne-sur-Mer, Villa Tamaris, Cremonini, une rétrospective 1953 - 2000, 2002

Bologna, Salle Belle Arti di Accademia e Pinacoteca Nazionale, Cremonini: Antologica retrospettiva 2003-1953, 2003, pl. 87

Fairfield, Connecticut, Fairfield University Art Museum, Timeless Monumentality: Paintings from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation, 4 November 2016-4 March 2017, catalogue by W. Rubin, L. Canova and L. Wolk-Simon, p. 87, illustrated on cover 

__________________________________________________________________________


Paris, Galerie du Dragon, Peintures récentes, 1968

Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts; Bâle, Kunsthalle; Lund, Kunsthalle, Leonardo Cremonini, rétrospective, 1969

Bologne, Museo Civico, Leonardo Cremonini, Mostra antologica 1953 - 1969, 1969

Paris, Musée d’Art Moderne, Leonardo Cremonini, rétrospective, 1969

Darmstadt, Kunsthalle, Leonardo Cremonini, Meister der italienischen Moderne 9, 1970

Spoleto, Palazo Racani-Arroni, XXVII Festival dei Due Mondi, Cremonini, Opere dal 1960 al 1984, 1984

Sienne, Spedale di Santa Maria della Scala, Rétrospective Leonardo Cremonini, 1986

Biron, Château de Biron, Cremonini, Peintures 1965 - 1995, 1996

Monaco, Salle d'exposition du quai Antoine Ier, Cremonini, une retrospective, 1950 - 2000, 6 juillet - 27 aout 2000

La Seyne-sur-Mer, Villa Tamaris, Cremonini, une rétrospective 1953 - 2000, 2002

Bologne, Salle Belle Arti di Accademia e Pinacoteca Nazionale, Cremonini: Antologica retrospettiva 2003-1953, 2003, pl. 87

Fairfield, Connecticut, Fairfield University Art Museum, Timeless Monumentality: Paintings from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation, 4 novembre - 4 mars 2017, catalogue by W. Rubin, L. Canova and L. Wolk-Simon, p. 87, illustré sur la couverture