View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)                .
109

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

200,000

to
- 300,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)

La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)

Estimate:

200,000

to
- 300,000 EUR

Lot sold:

327,100

EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

1928 - 2000

La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)


signed, dated 1967 and numbered 657 ; signed, titled, dated Picaudière 15 mars 1967 and inscribed on the reverse

India ink, egg tempera, oil and copper green on paper laid down on canvas, primed with PV, chalk and zinc white

65 x 92 cm ; 25 ½ x 36 ¼ in.

Executed in 1967.


This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity delivered by The Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation.

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière Suisse

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

1928 - 2000

La Nuit de la buveuse (Die Nacht der trinkerin)


signé, daté 1967 et numéroté 657; signé, titré, daté Picaudière 15 mars 1967 et inscrit au dos

encre de Chine, tempera à l'oeuf, huile et vert de cuivre sur papier marouflé sur toile, préparé avec PV, craie et zinc blanc

65 x 92 cm ; 25 ½ x 36 ¼ in.

Exécuté en 1967.


Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par la Hundertwasser Non-Profit Foundation.

The work is executed in its original canvas and is not relined. The paper was laid down on canvas prior to the execution of the work. Tiny foxing spots are located In the lower left quadrant In the light green area and are visible upon close inspection only. A faint white stripe is visible in the upper left quadrant on the right side of the green figure. A faint scratch with tiny loss is located along the lower edge towards the center. The underlying ink motifs located in the upper left quadrant have naturally faded with time. This work in is very good condition. 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Galerie Krugier, Geneva

Private Collection, Switzerland (acquired form the above in 1968)

Thence by descent to the present owners

__________________________________________________________________________


Galerie Krugier, Genève

Collection particulière, Suisse (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1968)

Puis par descendance aux proprietaires actuels

Exhibition Catalogue, Munich, Haus der Kunst; Warsaw, Muzeum Narodowe; Pfäffikon/Lake Zurich, Seedamm-Kulturzentrum, Welt-Wander-Museumsausstellung Österreich zeigt den Kontinenten Hundertwasser, 1975 - 1979, p. 243, illustrated in colour

Exhibition Catalogue, Cologne, Museum Ludwig, 3 December 1980 - 26 February 1981, p. 269, illustrated in colour

Exhibition Catalogue, Vienna, Secession, 1981, p. 269, illustrated in colour

Exhibition Catalogue, Graz, Galerie Dida, 27 May - 17 June 1981, p. 269, illustrated in colour

Exhibition Catalogue, Alençon, Musée des Beaux-Arts et de la Dentelle, Hommage à Hundertwasser 1928–2000, 2 June - September 2001, p. 44

A. Christa Fürst, Hundertwasser 1928-2000, Catalogue RaisonnéVol. II, Cologne, 2002, p. 522

__________________________________________________________________________


Catalogue d'exposition, Munich, Haus der Kunst; Varsovie, Muzeum Narodowe; Pfäffikon, Seedamm-Kulturzentrum, Welt-Wander-Museumsausstellung Österreich zeigt den Kontinenten Hundertwasser, 1975 - 1979; p. 243, illustré en couleurs

Catalogue d'exposition, Cologne, Museum Ludwig, 3 décembre 1980 - 26 fevrier 1981, p. 269, illustré en couleurs

Catalogue d'exposition, Vienne, Secession, 1981, p. 269, illustré en couleurs

Catalogue d'exposition, Graz, Galerie Dida, 27 mai - 17 juin 1981, p. 269, illustré en couleurs

Catalogue d'exposition, Alençon, Musée des Beaux-Arts et de la Dentelle, Hommage à Hundertwasser 1928–2000, 2 juin - septembre 2001, p. 44

A. Christa Fürst, Hundertwasser 1928-2000, Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II, Cologne, 2002, p. 522

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, XXIIIe Salon de Mai, 29 avril – 21 mai 1967; Havana, Pavillon de Cuba, Salon de Mayo, 30 July - September 1967

Munich, Haus der Kunst, Seedamm-Kulturzentrum, Welt-Wander-Museumsausstellung Österreich zeigt den Kontinenten Hundertwasser, 1975 - 1979; catalogue, p. 243, illustrated in colour

Paris, Galerie Patrice Trigano, Hundertwasser, 1 December - 29 January 1999; catalogue, pl.7, illustrated in colour

__________________________________________________________________________


Paris, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, XXIIIe Salon de Mai, 29 avril – 21 mai 1967; Havana, Pavillon de Cuba, Salon de Mayo, 30 July - September 1967

Munich, Haus der Kunst, Welt-Wander-Museumsausstellung Österreich zeigt den Kontinenten Hundertwasser, 1975 - 1979; catalogue, p. 243, illustré en couleurs

Paris, Galerie Patrice Trigano, Hundertwasser, 1 décembre - 29 janvier 1999; catalogue, pl.7, illustré en couleurs