Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
Games of Desire - Solo #1
December 11, 03:46 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Shirin Neshat
n. 1957
Games of Desire - Solo #1
signed, dated, titled and numbered 2/5 on reverse
ink on C-print mounted on Dibond
127,3 x 84,7 cm ; 50 1/8 x 33 3/8 in.
Executed in 2009, this work is number 2 from an edition of 5 plus 2 artist proofs.
Shirin Neshat
n. 1957
Games of Desire - Solo #1
signé, daté, titré et numéroté 2/5 au dos
encre sur tirage couleur monté sur Dibond
127,3 x 84,7 cm ; 50⅛x 33⅜in.
Exécutée en 2009, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition de 5 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste.
Private Collection (acquired directly from the artist)
Private Collection, Europe
Collection particulière (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Collection particulière, Europe
Seoul, Mongin Art Center, Games of Desire: Shirin Neshat, 1 June - 25 July 2010; catalogue, p. 15, illustrated in colour
Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Shirin Neshat - Games of Desire, 16 September
- 21 November 2009; catalogue, p. 35, illustrated in colour
Séoul, Mongin Art Center, Games of Desire: Shirin Neshat, 1 juin - 25 juillet 2010; catalogue, p. 15, illustré en couleurs
Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Shirin Neshat - Games of Desire, 16 septembre
- 21 novembre 2009; catalogue, p. 35, illustré en couleurs