View 1 of Lot 146. Games of Desire - Solo #1.
146

Shirin Neshat

Games of Desire - Solo #1

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Shirin Neshat

Shirin Neshat

Games of Desire - Solo #1

Games of Desire - Solo #1

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Shirin Neshat

n. 1957

Games of Desire - Solo #1

signed, dated, titled and numbered 2/5 on reverse

ink on C-print mounted on Dibond

127,3 x 84,7 cm ; 50 1/8 x 33 3/8 in.

Executed in 2009, this work is number 2 from an edition of 5 plus 2 artist proofs.

Shirin Neshat

n. 1957

Games of Desire - Solo #1

signé, daté, titré et numéroté 2/5 au dos

encre sur tirage couleur monté sur Dibond

127,3 x 84,7 cm ; 50⅛x 33⅜in.

Exécutée en 2009, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition de 5 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste.

Private Collection (acquired directly from the artist)

Private Collection, Europe

Collection particulière (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Collection particulière, Europe

Seoul, Mongin Art Center, Games of Desire: Shirin Neshat, 1 June - 25 July 2010; catalogue, p. 15, illustrated in colour

Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Shirin Neshat - Games of Desire, 16 September

- 21 November 2009; catalogue, p. 35, illustrated in colour

Séoul, Mongin Art Center, Games of Desire: Shirin Neshat, 1 juin - 25 juillet 2010; catalogue, p. 15, illustré en couleurs

Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Shirin Neshat - Games of Desire, 16 septembre

- 21 novembre 2009; catalogue, p. 35, illustré en couleurs