View 1 of Lot 129. 5 trames de tirets 60mm x4mm 0°36°72°108°144°.
129

François Morellet

5 trames de tirets 60mm x4mm 0°36°72°108°144°

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Property from the Crex Collection

François Morellet

François Morellet

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:

81,900

EUR

François Morellet

1926 - 2016

signed, titled, dated 1972 and inscribed on the reverse

screenprint ink on pannel

80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.

 Executed in 1972, this work is number 1 from an edition of 3 works, however this one was the only one to ever be produced. This work is unique.

This work is registered in the François Morellet Archives under number 72075.

Provenant de la Collection Crex

François Morellet

1926 - 2016

signé, titré, daté 1972 et inscrit au dos

encre sérigraphique sur panneau

80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.

Exécutée en 1972, cette œuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition de 3 exemplaires, mais elle fut la seule à être produite. Cette oeuvre est unique.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet sous le numéro 72075.

Please note this work is unique. Veuillez noter que cette oeuvre est unique.

Galerie Media, Neuchâtel

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1974

Galerie Media, Neuchâtel

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1974