SERGE POLIAKOFF | COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
170

Estimate:

25,000 - 35,000 EUR

Estimate:

25,000 - 35,000 EUR

Lot sold:43,750EUR

SERGE POLIAKOFF

1906 - 1969

COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE

signed

gouache on paper

Executed in 1965.

48 x 65 cm ; 18 ⅞ x 25 9/16 in.

signé

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1965.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Galerie Ratton, Paris

Acquired from the above and thence by descent to the present owner

Galerie Ratton, Paris

Acquis auprès de celle-ci puis transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume IV, 1963-1965, Munich, 2012, p. 288, no. 65-147, illustrated in colour

Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume IV, 1963-1965, Munich, 2012, p. 288, no. 65-147, illustré en couleurs