LALAN (XIE JINGLAN) | LA TERRE BLESSÉE
105

Three works from a French private collection

Estimate: 70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Lot sold:75,000EUR

LALAN (XIE JINGLAN)

1921-1995

LA TERRE BLESSÉE

signed

oil and mixed media on canvas

Executed in 1990.

114 x 146 cm; 44 ⅞ x 57 ½ in.

signé

huile et technique mixte sur toile

Exécuté en 1990.

114 x 146 cm; 44 ⅞ x 57 ½ in.

Condition Report

Provenance

Private Collection, France (a gift from the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection particulière, France (cadeau de l'artiste)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Both universal and profoundly Chinese, Lalan's work is in keeping with the immemorial lineage of the great painting of her native country as well as with the lyrical abstraction in full bloom in her adopted country after the Second World War.

Like the other great Chinese artists working in Paris at the same time, and in particular Sanyu, Tang Haiwen and of course her first husband, Zao Wou-Ki, Lalan never sought refuge in the familiar themes of traditional Chinese painting and always resisted the pressure to paint in the manner of her Western contemporaries. On the contrary, she was able to find a personal style that Terre Blessée, Sans Titre (R21) ant Les Branches Mêlées offered by the artist to one of her close relatives some thirty years ago are a marvelous translation of.

A la fois universelle et profondément chinoise, l’œuvre de Lalan s’inscrit aussi bien dans la lignée immémoriale de la grande peinture de son pays natal que dans l’abstraction lyrique en plein essor dans son pays d’adoption après la Seconde guerre mondiale.

A l’image des autres grands artistes chinois travaillant à Paris à la même époque, et en particulier de Sanyu, Tang Haiwen et bien évidemment son premier mari, Zao Wou-Ki, Lalan a su trouver un style personnel que ces trois œuvres exceptionnelles offertes par l’artiste à l’un de ses proches il y a une trentaine d’années traduisent à merveille. A l’image de l’amitié qui unissait Lalan à la famille qui a longtemps conservé ces œuvres précieuses à l’abri des regards, Terre Blessée, Sans Titre (R21) et Les Branches Mêlées montrent à quel point l’échange culturel fut toujours pour Lalan un point de départ et non pas une entrave.