EDUARDO CHILLIDA | UNTITLED (OXIDO)
103

Property from The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Lot sold:137,500EUR

EDUARDO CHILLIDA

1924 - 2002

UNTITLED (OXIDO)

signed

terracotta and ferrous oxide

Executed circa 1985.

23 x 17,5 x 13 cm ; 9 x 6 ⅞ x 5 ⅛ in.

signé

terracotta et oxide de fer

Exécuté circa 1985.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Thomas M. Messer Collection, New York (acquired directly form the artist)

Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

Collection Thomas M. Messer, New York (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

What I know how to do, I am sure I have done it before. So I always have to do what I don't know how to do. I don't represent. I question. The spaces I work with are virtual or inaccessible.

Eduardo Chillida

Ce que je sais faire, il est sûr que je l’ai déjà fait. Il me faut donc toujours faire ce que je ne sais pas faire. Je ne représente pas. J’interroge. Les espaces avec lesquels je travaille sont virtuels ou inaccessibles.

Eduardo Chillida