Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 78. ALBÉRIC COLLIN | GAZELLE, CIRCA 1925 | GAZELLE, VERS 1925.

ALBÉRIC COLLIN | GAZELLE, CIRCA 1925 | GAZELLE, VERS 1925

July 23, 02:19 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

ALBÉRIC COLLIN

1886-1962

GAZELLE, CIRCA 1925

patinated plaster

signed Collin on the base

GAZELLE, VERS 1925

[plâtre patiné

signé Collin sur la base]

106 x 113 x 38 cm ; 41 3/4 x 44 1/2 x 15 in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Private collection

Collection particulière

Albéric Collin (1886-1962) trained at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp. He frequently visits the Antwerp Zoological Garden, from which he draws inspiration for his sculptures. He sculpts exclusively animals, domestic or wild. This gazelle sculpture, made of plaster at the beginning of the XXth century, is a perfect example of his work. A similar bronze model can be found at the Royal Museums of Fine Arts of Belgium.

Albéric Collin (1886-1962) se forme à l’Académie royale des beaux-arts d’Anvers. Il se rend fréquemment au jardin zoologique d’Anvers, dont il s’inspire pour ses sculptures. Il sculpte exclusivement des animaux, domestiques ou sauvages, c’est notamment le cas de cette sculpture de gazelle, en plâtre, réalisée au début du XXème siècle. Un modèle similaire en bronze se trouve aux Musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique.