IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]
539

IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]

Estimate: 600 - 800 EUR

IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY [DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE] | MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS [MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE]

Estimate: 600 - 800 EUR

Lot Sold:1,500EUR

Lot Details

Description

IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY, PROBABLY SCHOOL OF THE 19TH CENTURY

DANS LE GOÛT DU XVIE SIÈCLE, PROBABLEMENT ECOLE DU XIXE SIÈCLE

MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS

MARIE, REINE D'ECOSSE


Inscribed upper right Mary queen of Scotland 

Porte une inscription haut à droite Mary queen of Scotland

Oil on panel 

Huile sur panneau

33 x 25,5 cm ; 13 by 10 in.



Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.

Condition Report

Please contact the Old Master Paintings department at Baukje.Coenen@sothebys.com


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Cataloguing

Provenance

Tate Collection, 1837;

With Perpitch Gallery, Paris.

Collection Tate, 1837 ;

Galerie Perpitch, Paris.



Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online
Online bidding closed18 Apr 2019 | 02:29 PM GMT