View 1 of Lot 41. IRVING PENN | THREE RISSANI WOMEN WITH BREAD, MOROCCO, 1971.
41

IRVING PENN | THREE RISSANI WOMEN WITH BREAD, MOROCCO, 1971

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Photographs from the collection of the Foundation of Estelle and Hervé Francès

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:

37,500

EUR

IRVING PENN

1917 - 2009

THREE RISSANI WOMEN WITH BREAD, MOROCCO, 1971

tirage argentique viré au sélénium monté sur carton, tiré en 1984

signé, titré, daté et numéroté '12750' à l'encre, cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction et de l'édition (au dos du montage)

édition de 20

monté sous passe-partout et encadré

selenuium toned silver print, printed in 1984

flush-mounted on cardboard

signed, titled, dated and numbered '12750' in ink, copyright credit reproduction limitation and edition stamp on the reverse of the mount

edition of 20

mounted and framed

19 ⅜ x 19 ⅛ in.; 49,2 x 48,6 cm

Kicken Gallery, Berlin

Private collection, Germany

Sotheby's, Paris, Photographies, November 20, 2009, lot 82

Irving Penn, Passage. A Work Record (London, 1991), ill. p. 198

Irving Penn, Worlds in a Small World (New York, 1974), ill. p. 79

Alfred A. Knopf and Nicholas Callaway, Irving Penn: Passage (New York, 1991), p. 198