227
227

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, GERMANY

Otto Müller
FLUSSUFER MIT BLAUEM BAUM OR LANDSCHAFT AM UFER EINES FLUSSES MIT BLAUEM BAUM (RIVERBANK WITH BLUE TREE OR LANDSCAPE BY A RIVERBANK WITH BLUE TREE) - RECTO WEIBLICHER AKT (FEMALE NUDE) - VERSO
227

Otto Müller

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Otto Müller
1874 - 1930
signed by Erich Heckel and stamped with the Nachlass stamp on the verso
watercolour, pastel and gouache on paper - recto
coloured crayon on paper - verso
68.5 by 51.9cm., 27 by 20 1/2 in.
Recto executed circa 1924.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Estate of the Artist
Sale: Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich, 8th-10th June 1970, lot 1101
Sale: Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 26th June 1981, lot 564
Wolfgang Wittrock Kunsthandel, Dusseldorf
Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the above in 1988)
Thence by descent to the present owner

Düsseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Deutsche und Französische Meisterwerke, 1981-82, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue (dated circa 1922)
Düsseldorf, Kunsthandel Wolfgang Wittrock, 1987, no. 48

Mario-Andreas von Lüttichau & Tanja Pirsig, Otto Mueller, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde und Zeichnungen, Essen, 2007, CD-ROM, no. 349, illustrated in colour, n.p.

London