209
209

PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTOR

Félix Labisse
HOMMAGE À GILLES DE RAIS
209

Félix Labisse
HOMMAGE À GILLES DE RAIS

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Félix Labisse
1905 - 1982
HOMMAGE À GILLES DE RAIS
signed Labisse (lower left); signed Labisse, dated 1957 and titled on the reverse
130.5 by 162.8cm., 51 3/8 by 64in.
Painted in 1957.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Isy Brachot, Brussels
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 29th June 1999, lot 34
Private Collection (acquired in 2003; sale: Christie's, South Kensington, 22nd June 2012, lot 127)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Musée d'art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 13ème Salon de mai, 1957
Paris, Galerie de France, Labisse, 1957
Knokke, Casino de Knokke, Labisse, Rétrospective, 1960
Paris, Musée Galliéra, Labisse, 1962
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Labisse, Rétrospective, 1969
Culan, Château de Culan, L'Art fantastique et le surréalisme du XVe au XXe siècle, 1969
Knokke-Le Zoute, Galerie Isy Brachot, Labisse, 1973
Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, Les 400 coups du Diable, 1975
Ostende, Kursaal d'Ostende, Labisse, Rétrospective, 50 ans de peinture, 1979
Paris, Galerie Isy Brachot, Félix Labisse, Peintures de 1952 à 1981, 1982
Douai, Musée de la Chartreuse, Labisse, Rétrospective 1927-1980, 1986
Cordes-sur-Ciel, Maison Fonpeyrouse, Hommage à Félix Labisse, 2005
Douai, Musée de la Chartreuse & Carcassone, Musée des beaux-arts, Félix Labisse, Rétrospective du centenaire de sa naissance, 2005-06
Portland, Maine, Portland Museum of Art, 2012-15 (on loan)

La Lanterne, Brussels, 1960
Patrick Waldberg, Félix Labisse, Brussels, 1970, illustrated p. 131
Isy Brachot, Labisse, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, 1927-1979, Brussels, 1979, no. 299, illustrated p. 162

London