137
137

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LOS ANGELES

Odilon Redon
HOMME ET SPHÈRE
137

Odilon Redon
HOMME ET SPHÈRE

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Odilon Redon
1840 - 1916
HOMME ET SPHÈRE
signed Odilon Redon (towards lower left)
charcoal on paper
37.5 by 46.5cm., 14 3/4 by 18 1/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Ambroise Vollard, Paris
Stephen Higgons, Paris (acquired circa 1958)
Sale: Sotheby's, London, 22nd March 1961, lot 38
Private Collection (acquired circa 1975)

Paris, Stephen Higgons, Odilon Redon. Magicien du noir et blanc, 1958, no. 28, illustrated in the catalogue
London, The Matthiesen Gallery, Odilon Redon, 1840-1916, 1959, no. 8, illustrated in the catalogue
Paris, Galerie Marcel Guiot, Aquarelles et dessins de Delacroix à Vlaminck, 1963, no. 41

Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Phantasie und Farbe, Cologne, 1964, no. 582, illustrated n.p.
Suzy Lévy, Journal inédit de Ricardo Viñes. Odilon Redon et le milieu occultiste (1897-1915), Paris, 1987, illustrated pl. VI
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné: Mythes et légendes, vol. II, Paris, 1994, no. 1055, illustrated p. 154

London