Lot 106
  • 106

OSKAR SCHLEMMER | Rote Mitte I (Red Centre I)

40,000 - 60,000 GBP

  • Oskar Schlemmer
  • Rote Mitte I (Red Centre I)
  • watercolour and pencil on paper, mounted on the artist's mount
  • sheet: 22 by 25.3cm., 8 5/8 by 10in.
  • mount: 28 by 32.6cm., 11 by 12 7/8 in.
  • Executed in 1931.

Provenance

Estate of the Artist
Tut Schlemmer, Stuttgart (the artist's widow; by descent from the above)
Karl Ströher, Darmstadt (acquired in 1951)
Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher, Switzerland (by descent from the above in 1977)
Thence by descent to the present owner in 2016

Munich, Haus der Kunst; Düsseldorf, Städtische Kunstsammlungen & Berlin, Amt für Kunst des Magistrats von Groß-Berlin Schloss Charlottenburg, Die Maler des Bauhaus, 1950, no. 255
Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Kunst unserer Zeit, Privatsammlung Karl Ströher, 1954, no. 163
Wiesbaden, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Kunst unserer Zeit, Sammlung Karl Ströher, 1955, no. 184
Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Die Sammlung Karl Ströher, 2, 1965-66, no. 124, illustrated in the catalogue
Munich, Galerie Verein, Neue Pinakothek & Haus der Kunst; Hamburg, Kunstverein & Berlin, Nationalgalerie and Kunstverein, Sammlung Karl Ströher, 1968, no. 122, illustrated in the catalogue

Hans Hildebrandt, Oskar Schlemmer, Munich, 1952, no. 663
Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Œuvrekatalog der Gemälde, Aquarelle, Pastelle und Plastiken, Munich, 1979, no. A446, illustrated p. 312
Erika Pohl, Ursula Ströher & Gerhard Pohl (ed.), Karl Ströher, Sammler und Sammlung, Stuttgart, 1982, no. 517, illustrated p. 324