Lot 105
  • 105

OSKAR SCHLEMMER | Gesenkter Frauenkopf mit Licht auf dem Gesicht (Bowed Woman's Head with Light on her Face)

10,000 - 15,000 GBP

  • Oskar Schlemmer
  • Gesenkter Frauenkopf mit Licht auf dem Gesicht (Bowed Woman's Head with Light on her Face)
  • pen and ink and wash on paper
  • 12.7 by 9cm., 5 by 3 1/2 in.
  • Executed in 1931.

Provenance

Estate of the Artist
Tut Schlemmer, Stuttgart (the artist's widow; by descent from the above)
Galerie Günther Franke, Munich
Karl Ströher, Darmstadt (acquired in 1951)
Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher, Switzerland (by descent from the above in 1977)
Thence by descent to the present owner in 2016

Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Oskar Schlemmer, Gedächtnisausstellung zum 10jährigen Todestag, 1953, no. 252
Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Sammlung Karl Ströher, 2, 1965-66, no. 123, illustrated in the catalogue

Will Grohmann & Oskar Schlemmer, Oskar Schlemmer, Zeichnungen und Graphik, Œuvrekatalog, Stuttgart, 1965,no. ZTL 46
Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Œuvrekatalog der Gemälde, Aquarelle, Pastelle und Plastiken, Munich, 1979, no. A422, illustrated p. 305
Erika Pohl, Ursula Ströher & Gerhard Pohl, Karl Ströher, Sammler und Sammlung, Stuttgart, 1982, no. 516, illustrated p. 324