59
59
59

Important Design

Émile Gallé
VASE
glass, marqueterie-sur-verre, applied beads ; silver, coral and ivory mount by Lucien Bonvallet for Cardeilhac
Signed Gallé on the vase, stamped CARDEILHAC PARIS A, with silversmith's mark on the underside of the mount, dedicated and dated A Mr TAIGNY 1901 and with silver mark on the mount
Height : 15,3 cm ; 6 in.
the vase executed in 1900, the mount executed in 1901
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

We would like to thank Mrs Anne Gros for her assistance with the cataloguing of this lot.

Provenance

Collection Edmond Taigny, Paris, acquired circa 1900 and thence by descent

Paris, Exposition Universelle, 1900

Emile Nicolas, "M. Emile Gallé à l'Exposition de 1900", La Lorraine, February 1901, illustrated p. 53 without its mount
Maurice Demaison, "Les Montures de Vases", Art et Décoration, July-December 1902, illustrated p. 206
Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, London, 1984, illustrated p. 92 without its mount
Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salon, 1895-1914, Volume IV : Ceramics & Glass, Woodbridge, 1998, illustrated p. 220
Anne Gros, "Les vases de Sèvres et de Gallé montés par Cardeilhac, Arts du feu et orfèvrerie autour de 1900", Sèvres, Revue de la Société des Amis du Musée national de Céramique, n. 26, 2017, p. 129, ill. 11 for a sketch of the vase and its mount by Lucien Bonvallet

Important Design