47

Important Design

Leon Jallot
BOOKCASE
sculpted oak, burr elm veneer and gilt bronze
179 x 120 x 41,5 cm ; 70 1/2 x 47 1/4 x 16 3/8 in.
circa 1908
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Tajan, Arts décoratifs du 20e siècle, 17 March 2005, lot 33
Private collection, Belgium

Paris, La Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, 1908

M. P. Verneuil, "L'Art décoratif aux Salons", Art et Décoration, Paris, January-June 1908, illustrated p. 189
Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salon 1895-1914, Volume III : Furniture, Woodbridge, 1996, illustrated p. 307

Important Design