201

Important Design

François-Xavier Lalanne
PIGEON TABLE LAMP
bronze, patinated copper and glass
Monogrammed FXL, numbered 813/900 and with manufacturer's mark ARTCURIAL on the tail
22 x 28,5 x 14 cm ; 8 5/8 x 11 1/4 x 5 1/2 in.
designed circa 1991
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Paris

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 130-131
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, n.p.
Les Lalanne, 50 years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, Mars 26 – May 2, 2015, p. 129
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, New York, 2018, p. 119

Important Design