Lot 199
  • 199

CLAUDE LALANNE | Unique Choupatte

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

  • Lalanne
  • Unique Choupatte
  • Monogrammed CL, stamped LALANNE, dated 88 and numbered 1/1 on a metal label
  • 35,5 x 37 x 34 cm ; 14 x 14 1/2 x 13 3/8 in.
  • 1988
electroplated metal and bronze

Provenance

Galerie Artcurial, Paris
Private collection, Paris, acquired from the above circa 1991-1994

For related examples :
John Russell, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1975, p. 9
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 66
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 74
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 75 and 325
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 – July 4, 2010, p. 119
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, New York, 2018, p. 61