199

Important Design

Claude Lalanne
UNIQUE CHOUPATTE
electroplated metal and bronze
Monogrammed CL, stamped LALANNE, dated 88 and numbered 1/1 on a metal label
35,5 x 37 x 34 cm ; 14 x 14 1/2 x 13 3/8 in.
1988
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Artcurial, Paris
Private collection, Paris, acquired from the above circa 1991-1994

For related examples :
John Russell, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1975, p. 9
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 66
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 74
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 75 and 325
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 – July 4, 2010, p. 119
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, New York, 2018, p. 61

Important Design