10
10
Pagaie de danse cérémonielle Rapa, Île de Pâques
RAPA CEREMONIAL DANCE PADDLE, EASTER ISLANDS
Estimate Upon Request
LOT SOLD. 1,812,500 EUR
10
Estimate Upon Request
LOT SOLD. 1,812,500 EUR

Oceania

Provenance

John J. Klejman (1906-1995), New York
Collection Gustave (1910-1988) et Franyo (1909-2005) Schindler, New York, acquis ca. 1960
Collection Bill et Ann Ziff, New York, acquis ca. 1998
Bernard de Grunne, Bruxelles
Collection privée, Belgique
Patrick et Ondine Mestdagh, Bruxelles
Collection privée européenne, acquis en 2008

New York, The Museum of Primitive Arts, Masks and sculptures from the Collection of Gustave et Franyo Schindler, 1966
New York, L&M Gallery, Great Works from Africa and the Pacific, 9 – 17 mai 2008
Bâle, Fondation Beyeler, La Magie des Images. L’Afrique, L’Océanie et l’Art Moderne, 25 janvier – 24 mars 2009
Paris, Monnaie de Paris, Regards de marchands. La passion des arts premiers, 9 septembre – 18 octobre 2009

Schindler, Masks and sculptures from the Collection of Gustave et Franyo Schindler, 1966, n° 43
Grunne (de), Tribal fine Arts, 2008, p. 52, n° 21
Merian Verlag, La Magie des Images. L’Afrique, L’Océanie et l’Art Moderne / Visual Entounters. Africa, Oceania, and Modern Art, 2009, n. p.
Martinez-Jacques et alii, Regards de marchands. La passion des arts premiers, 2009, p. 99

En 1966, ouvrait au Museum of Primitive Art Nelson Rockefeller à New York l’exposition Masks and sculptures from the Collection of Gustave et Franyo Schindler rendant hommage à l’œil avisé de ce couple de collectionneurs américains. Originellement attirés par les antiquités grecques et romaines c’est lors d’un voyage en Allemagne, leur pays natal, à la fin des années 1940 que Gustave Schindler et sa femme Franyo, artiste peintre, découvrent les arts d’Afrique et d’Océanie. Immédiatement fascinés par la puissance esthétique de ces œuvres ils entament alors une collection qui comptera de nombreux chefs-d’œuvre, notamment la statue Sikasingo exposée au MoMA en 1984 lors de Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern, mais également cette majestueuse pagaie de danse cérémonielle Rapa de l’Île de Pâques qui est très vraisemblablement la première présentée lors d’une exposition publique aux Etats-Unis. Dans l’introduction du catalogue de l’exposition signée par Gustave Schindler il écrit à propos des œuvres de sa collection : « Leur expression simple et directe leur donne une vie propre qui sensibilise le spectateur au but pour lequel elles ont été créées ». Si cette réflexion concerne l’ensemble des œuvres de la collection elle semble définir précisément l’esthétique si épurée de leur rapa.

En effet, le corpus des rapa s’affirme comme l’un des plus aboutis non seulement de l’art pascuan mais également de l’art polynésien dans son intégrité. Découverte en 1722 par le marin hollandais Jakob Roggeveen, l’Île de Pâques n’a cessé de fasciner les Occidentaux. Si les colosses de pierre moaï, effigies imposantes d'aristocrates divinisés, marquent d’emblée les esprits, c’est en 1774, lors du voyage du capitaine James Cook, que des sculptures en bois y furent pour la première fois collectées. Les témoins de cet art raffiné arrivent donc en Europe dès la fin du XVIIIe siècle, révélant à l’Occident le génie créatif des Rapanui (Pascuans), tant dans les multiples réinventions de la figure humaine que par la modernité des formes.

Les Pascuans, jusqu’à leur conversion au catholicisme en 1868, ponctuaient l’année par de nombreuses fêtes publiques qui avaient lieu au pied des plates-formes sacrées. Certains participants y arboraient une grande variété d’objets en bois sculpté : insignes de rang et figurines. Les plus grands et les plus stéréotypés d’entre eux, les ua et ao – tous deux sculptés sur leur partie supérieure d’une tête humaine bifrons –, étaient tenus à la main, leur base reposant sur le sol, comme l’illustre un dessin de Pierre Loti (Rochefort, Musée Hèbre, réf 2012.2.68 et 2012.2.50). Moins imposantes mais témoignant d’un degré technique extrêmement abouti, leur répondent les célèbres rapa, accessoires de danse à double pales qui portent à son apogée l’abstraction de la figure humaine.

Il faut attendre 1868 et l’escale de John Linton Palmer, chirurgien sur la HMS Topaze, pour connaître le nom originel de ces créations uniques au monde, les rapa. Palmer n’obtint pas de témoignage précis sur ces œuvres, mais il en vit entre les mains des Pascuans dès son débarquement ; cet objet apparaissait partout, sculpté ou peint sur les roches, tatoué sur le dos des femmes ; aussi en souligna-t-il l’importance. Le 4 janvier 1872, Pierre Loti fut le premier à assister à une "danse des pagayes", qu'il mentionne mais ne décrit pas (« Rapa Nui, l'île de Pâques de Pierre Loti », Les Cahiers de la Girafe, 2009, p. 96). En 1886, William Thomson, trésorier du navire américain Mohican, observa des rapa lors de danses organisées à son intention. Il lui fut dit alors qu'ils  «sont d’habitude tenus dans chaque main, mais de temps en temps [au cours de la danse], l’un et parfois les deux sont abandonnés ». Il en acquit deux, aujourd’hui encore conservés au Field Museum of Natural History de Chicago (Thomson, « Te Pito te Henua, or Easter Island », Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, 1891, p. 491).

Avec les pectoraux reimiro, les rapa constituent les meilleurs exemples de la recherche de perfection esthétique que manifestent les sculptures des grands maîtres pascuans. En 1774, au cours de l'escale de James Cook les naturalistes John et Reinhold Forster, s'émerveillèrent de "ce goût pour les arts" développé par les Pascuans dans leurs sculptures sur bois (Forster, Florulae insularum australicum prodromus, 1786, vol. 1, p.591). Le plaisir esthétique est le seul luxe que les Pascuans se permettaient en dehors de la glorieuse déraison de leurs monuments et de leurs statues de pierre.

Apogée de l’harmonie et de l’abstraction de la figure humaine, cette rapa témoigne d’un degré d’aboutissement éloquent. A l’épure magistrale des formes répondent ici le galbe délicat des contours et la beauté de la surface vierge de tout décor autre que la présence des visages stylisés. Chacun se résume à une ligne sculptée en champlevé, où la courbe des sourcils se prolonge dans l’arête rectiligne du nez, et à la représentation des ornements d’oreilles sphériques : ils sont l’essence même de la modernité. La pale inférieure évoque quant à elle, par ses courbes sensuelles, le bas du corps. Elle est parcourue axialement par une carène discrète qui se prolonge, au-delà de sa base, par un appendice phallique.

La beauté épurée de ces œuvres est sublimée par la qualité du bois et de sa patine. Comme les statuettes « féminines » moai papa, vus de profil, les élégants rapa disparaissent presque, tant leur épaisseur est ténue ; Tailler des planches minces et rectilignes dans ce bois très dur présentant des nœuds et du contre-fil atteste d’un savoir-faire accompli. Sous le vernis, classiquement apposé par les collectionneurs anglais au XIXe siècle, se devinent de longues stries peu profondes, parallèles au bord de la pale inférieure, qui résultent du polissage traditionnel de finition. Sur la poignée, cet enduit est effacé par de vigoureuses manipulations cérémonielles, faisant apparaître les nuances du bois rougeâtre. Quelques traces d’érosion et de compressions ponctuelles, elles aussi émoussées, sont visibles sur le bord des pales. Il en est de même sur la plupart des rapa classiques ; ces caractères attestent, comme ici, de leur vie cérémonielle active.

S’ajoutent les dimensions et la forme du superbe rapa présenté ici qui le placent parmi les plus classiques et les plus imposants des exemplaires connus : British Museum, ancienne collection Oldman, congrégation des Sacrés-Cœurs de Jésus et de Marie à Rome. Les différences, qui apparaissent dans la petite population de ces rapa les plus vénérables, portent sur la forme de leurs pales, déterminée par la position de l’axe de leur plus grande largeur. Au sein de ce corpus étroit – tout comme sur cette œuvre – la largeur au-dessus des sourcils de la pale supérieure est, en général, plus importante que celle prise dans l’axe des ornements d’oreilles. Par ailleurs, ces rapa anciens présentent une pale supérieure moins large que la pale inférieure, contrairement aux plus récents qui, tels ceux collectés par Thompson en 1886, se caractérisent par des bords latéraux parallèles, et par une nette augmentation de la hauteur de la poignée.

A son retour en Europe, Pierre Loti écrit dans son carnet de voyage à propos de l’Île de Pâques : « Il m’en est resté le souvenir d’un pays à moitié fantastique, d’une terre de rêve » (Pierre Loti, L'île de Pâques. Journal d'un aspirant de La Flore, 1872). A la fascination engendrée par cette petite île sur le jeune européen répond encore aujourd’hui la beauté mystérieuse de cette œuvre iconique. Choisie en 2009 pour représenter la beauté des créations océaniennes en regard des toiles des maîtres du XXe siècle lors de la fameuse exposition de la Fondation Beyeler La Magie des Images. L’Afrique, L’Océanie et l’Art Moderne cette œuvre s’impose en chef-d’œuvre de l’histoire de l’art universelle. A la rareté de son corpus, à la beauté de ses formes et à la puissance de son esthétique épurée elle ajoute une histoire occidentale et muséale répertoriée dès la seconde moitié du XXe siècle.

In 1966, the exhibition Masks and sculptures from the Collection of Gustave and Franyo Schindler opened at Nelson Rockefeller's Museum of Primitive Art in New York, paying tribute to the unique eye of these American collectors. Originally drawn to Greek and Roman antiquities, Gustave Schindler and his wife Franyo, an artist, discovered the arts of Africa and Oceania during a trip to their native Germany in the late 1940s. They were instantly mesmerized by the aesthetic force of these pieces and so began a collection that would come to include many masterpieces of ancient sculpture of African and Oceanic art, one of which was the Sikasingo statue exhibited at the MoMA in 1984 during Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern and this majestic Rapa ceremonial dance paddle from Easter Island acquired from the New York dealer J. J. Klejman, which was most likely the first to ever be featured in a public exhibition in the United States. In the introduction to the exhibition catalogue signed by Gustave Schindler he writes about the pieces in his collection: “Their simple and direct expression gives them a life of their own that makes the viewer aware of the purpose for which they were created.” Although this line of thought applies to all the pieces in their collection, it seems to be particularly apposite in relation to the refined aesthetics of their rapa.

Indeed, the rapa corpus is one of the most refined not only within Easter Island art but also within Polynesian art in its entirety. Discovered in 1722 by Dutch sailor Jakob Roggeveen, Easter Island has since been a source of endless fascination for Westerners. Although the Moai stone colossi - imposing effigies of deified aristocrats - instantly struck minds, it was in 1774, during the voyage of Captain James Cook, that wooden sculptures were collected there for the first time. Exemplars of this refined art form thus arrived in Europe in the eighteenth century, revealing to the West the creative genius of the Rapanui (Easter Islanders), both in their many reinventions of the human figure and in their formal modernity.

Until their conversion to Catholicism in 1868 Easter Islanders punctuated the year with several public celebrations held at the foot of sacred platforms. Some of the participants carried a wide variety of wooden ornaments: rank insignia and figurines. The largest and most stereotyped of them, the ua and the ao - both with their upper part carved as a bifrons human head - were held by hand, with their base resting on the ground, as illustrated in a drawing by Pierre Loti (Rochefort, Musée Hèbre, ref 2012.2.68 and 2012.2.50). They found their counterpart in the famous rapa, double-bladed dance accessories that bring the abstraction of the human figure to its apex, and which, whilst less imposing in size, are nonetheless carved with an extremely advanced technique.

It was not until 1868 and a stopover where John Linton Palmer, a surgeon aboard the HMS Topaze, disembarked, that the name of these unique creations came to be known: the rapa. Palmer did not collect precise testimony about these works of art, but he saw them in the hands of the Pascuans as soon as he landed; they were ubiquitous - carved or painted on rocks, tattooed on women's backs - therefore he pointed out their importance. On 4 January 1872, Pierre Loti was the first to attend a "paddle dance", which he mentions but does not describe (“Rapa Nui, l'île de Pâques de Pierre Loti”, Les Cahiers de la Girafe, 2009, p. 96). In 1886, William Thomson, the treasurer of the American ship Mohican, observed the rapa during dances organized specifically for his benefit. He was then told that they "are usually held one in each hand, but from time to time [during the dance], one and sometimes both are abandoned." He acquired two of them, both still preserved at the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. (Thomson, "Te Pito te Henua, or Easter Island", Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, 1891, p. 491).

Along with reimiro pectorals, the rapa are the best examples of the search for aesthetic perfection manifest in the sculptures of the great Easter Island masters. In 1774, during James Cook's stopover, naturalists John and Reinhold Forster marvelled at "this taste for the arts" developed by Easter Islanders in their wooden sculptures (Forster, Florulae insularum Australia prodromus, 1786, vol. 1, p.591). Aesthetic pleasure was the only luxury that Easter Islanders allowed themselves aside from the glorious folly of their monuments and stone statues.

An epitome of harmony and of the abstraction of the human figure, these rapa is a prime exemplar of an eloquent degree of accomplishment. The pared down purity of the lines is echoed in the delicate curve of their contours, and the beauty of their surface devoid of any decoration save the presence of stylised faces. The form is rendered solely as a combination of a sculpted champlevé line, where the curve of the eyebrows extends into the rectilinear ridge of the nose, with a representation of spherical ear ornaments: they are the very essence of modernity. The lower blade, with its sensual curves, evokes the lower body. It is traversed axially by a discreet crest that extends beyond the base into a phallic appendage.

The pared-down beauty of these pieces is enhanced by the quality of the wood and its patina. Like the "female" moai papa statuettes when viewed in profile the elegant rapa are so thin as to almost disappears; Producing thin straight planks out of this very hard wood, with its cross grain and knots, required masterful craftsmanship. Beneath the varnish, conventionally applied by English collectors in the nineteenth century, long shallow grooves can be identified, running parallel to the edge of the lower blade and resulting from the traditional final polishing. On the handle, vigorous ceremonial manipulations have removed this coating, revealing the nuances of the reddish wood. Some traces of erosion and occasional compressions - also blunted by use - punctuate the edge of the blades. This wear is evident on most classical rapa – as on the one at hand - and attests to the active ceremonial life of these objects.

In addition, the dimensions and shape of the superb rapa presented here make it one of the most classic and significant among known exemplars including those in the collection of the British Museum, former Oldman collection, congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary in Rome. The differences that occur amongst the limited number of such venerable rapa pertain to the shape of their blades, determined by the position of the axis of their widest part. Within this narrow corpus - and as illustrated in this piece - the width above the eyebrows of the upper blade is typically larger than the one along the axis of the ear ornaments. Moreover, these ancient rapa have an upper blade that is narrower than the lower blade, unlike the more recent ones, which, much as those collected by Thompson in 1886, featured parallel lateral edges, and a significant increase in handle height.

Upon his return to Europe, Pierre Loti wrote in his travel diary about Easter Island: "I remember it as almost a fantasy country, a dream land." (Pierre Loti, L'île de Pâques. Journal d'un aspirant de La Flore, 1872). The fascination exerted by this small island on the young European still finds an echo today in the mysterious beauty of this iconic piece. Chosen in 2009 to represent the beauty of Oceanic creations alongside master paintings of the century during the famous Beyeler Foundation exhibition La Magie des Images. L’Afrique, L’Océanie et l’Art Moderne this piece stands out as a masterpiece in the history of universal art. The rarity of its corpus, the beauty of its forms and the sheer force of its refined aesthetics are compounded by an exhibition history within the western world that has been recorded since the second half of the 20th century.

Oceania