Lot 7
  • 7

AN URBINO MAJOLICA DISH, 16TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1565-1570, WORKSHOP OF ORAZIO FONTANA |

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

  • majolica
  • Haut. 24,5 cm., larg. 52 cm. ; Height 9 2/3 in., width 20 1/2 in.
in trefoil shape, the handles as grotesque masks, the feet as three lion paws, with at the center a polychrome Triumph of Galatea, standing on a shell, surrounded by newts, dolphins, and men sitting on seahorses, the scene topped by four putti in clouds, the external face with polychrome landscapes; (the foot replaced, restorations)

Orazio Fontana est l'un des plus importants céramistes du milieu du XVIe siècle en Italie. Seuls quatorze bassins sur pieds de cet artiste sont connus. Certains sont conservés à la Wallace Collection, à l’Ermitage, à la Galerie Nationale de Parme et d’autres proviennent d’importantes collections dont celle du baron Nathanaël de Rothschild. Celui de l’Ermitage est le plus proche du nôtre. Selon E. Ivanova, il aurait fait partie du service du roi Philippe II d’Espagne offert par le duc d’Urbino (voir Il secolo d'oro della maiolica, Ceramica italiana dei secoli XV-XVI dalla raccolta del Museo Statale dell'Ermitage, Faenza, 2003, p. 89).