211
211
Heinrich Campendonk
PFERDE AUF DER WEIDE (HORSES IN THE PASTURE)
70,000100,000
211
Heinrich Campendonk
70,000100,000

Œuvres de la Collection Oscar Mairlot. De Magritte à Zao Wou-Ki

Heinrich Campendonk
1889 - 1957
monogramed C and dated 11 (lower right)
gouache on paper
34,7 x 51,2 cm; 13 5/8 x 20 1/8 in.
Executed in 1911.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Ernest van den Bosch (his sale: Antwerp, Galeries Breckpot, December 21, 1936, lot 219)
Oscar Mairlot, Brussels (acquired at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner

Andrea Firmenich, Heinrich Campendonk. Leben und expressionistisches Werk, mit Werkkatalog des malerischen Œuvres, Recklinghausen, 1989, no. 119, illustrated np