Lot 211
  • 211

HEINRICH CAMPENDONK | Pferde auf der Weide (Horses in the pasture)

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

  • Heinrich Campendonk
  • Pferde auf der Weide (Horses in the pasture)
  • monogramed C and dated 11 (lower right)
  • gouache on paper
  • 34,7 x 51,2 cm; 13 5/8 x 20 1/8 in.
  • Executed in 1911.

Provenance

Ernest van den Bosch (his sale: Antwerp, Galeries Breckpot, December 21, 1936, lot 219)
Oscar Mairlot, Brussels (acquired at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner

Andrea Firmenich, Heinrich Campendonk. Leben und expressionistisches Werk, mit Werkkatalog des malerischen Œuvres, Recklinghausen, 1989, no. 119, illustrated np