201
201
Rik Wouters
NEL À LA TERRASSE (PARIS)
25,00035,000
LOT SOLD. 55,000 EUR
201
Rik Wouters
NEL À LA TERRASSE (PARIS)
25,00035,000
LOT SOLD. 55,000 EUR

Œuvres de la Collection Oscar Mairlot. De Magritte à Zao Wou-Ki

Rik Wouters
1882 - 1916
NEL À LA TERRASSE (PARIS)
pastel on paper
49,1 x 65,3 cm; 19 1/4 x 25 5/8 in.
Executed in 1914.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Olivier Bertrand and it will be included in the Catalogue raisonné des Œuvres sur papier de Rik Wouters.

Provenance

Oscar Mairlot, Brussels
Thence by descent to the present owner

Tilburg, Paleis-Raadhuis, Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen, Aquarellen, Tekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken van Rik Wouters 1882-1916, 1953, no. 51
Ostend, PMMK-Musée d'Art Moderne & Venlo, Museum Van Bommel Van Dam, Rik Wouters (1882-1916), 1994-95, no. 5-III, illustrated in the catalogue p. 130
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Rik Wouters, Des origines à l'œuvre, 2002, no. 126, illustrated in the catalogue