Lot 201
  • 201

RIK WOUTERS | Nel à la terrasse (Paris)

25,000 - 35,000 EUR

  • Rik Wouters
  • Nel à la terrasse (Paris)
  • pastel on paper
  • 49,1 x 65,3 cm; 19 1/4 x 25 5/8 in.
  • Executed in 1914.

Provenance

Oscar Mairlot, Brussels
Thence by descent to the present owner

Tilburg, Paleis-Raadhuis, Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen, Aquarellen, Tekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken van Rik Wouters 1882-1916, 1953, no. 51
Ostend, PMMK-Musée d'Art Moderne & Venlo, Museum Van Bommel Van Dam, Rik Wouters (1882-1916), 1994-95, no. 5-III, illustrated in the catalogue p. 130
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Rik Wouters, Des origines à l'œuvre, 2002, no. 126, illustrated in the catalogue

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Olivier Bertrand and it will be included in the Catalogue raisonné des Œuvres sur papier de Rik Wouters.