7

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Albert Anker
1831 - 1910
MÄDCHEN MIT BLUMENSTRAUSS, 1906

Provenance

Alfred Guyoz, La Chaux-de-Fonds
Private collection, Switzerland

Mr. Matthias Berfin has verbally confirmed the authenticity of this work.

The girl depicted is sort to be Martha Stucki.

Albert Anker is one of the foremost representatives of children’s portraiture in 19th_ century European Painting. In his paintings he depicts children from his immediate surroundings engaged in homework and play. Anker also painted classical portraits of children posing. The present work shows a girl holding her notebook and chalkboard in her left hand, whilst proudly presenting a blossoming bouquet of white lilac with her right hand. Depictions of children as seen in Anker's oil paintings are also found in his later watercolours, a medium which the artist starts using increasingly following his stroke in 1901.

Herr Matthias Berfin hat die Echtheit dieses Aquarells mündlich bestätigt.

Bei dem dargestellten Mädchen handelt es sich wohl um Martha Stucki.

Albert Anker zählt zu den bedeutendsten Schöpfern von Kinderdarstellungen innerhalb der europäischen Malerei des 19. Jahrhunderts. Er zeigt Kinder aus seiner unmittelbaren Umgebung beim Spielen, bei den Hausaufgaben oder in klassischen Porträts. Im gegenwärtigen Bild hält das dargestellte Mädchen sein Schulheft und seine Schreibtafel in der linken Hand, in der Rechten präsentiert es mit Stolz einen wunderbar blühenden Strauss mit weissem Flieder. Seit Ankers Schlaganfall im Jahr 1901 malte der Maler vornehmlich Aquarelle. In seinen Aquarellen kehren die Kindergesichter wieder, welche von seinen Gemälde bereits bekannt sind.

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich