43
43
Ernest Biéler
ESQUISSE POUR L'EAU MYSTÉRIEUSE
50,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 62,500 CHF
43
Ernest Biéler
50,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 62,500 CHF

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ernest Biéler
1863 - 1948
signed and titled
This painting comes with the artist's original frame.
pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper
29 x 65 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Vaud
Sotheby's, Zurich, 27th November 2007, lot 7
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Savièse, Maison de commune de Savièse, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948) - Rétrospective du cinquantenaire, 1998/99, no. 39
Lausanne, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts/Solothurn, Kunstmuseum, Ernest Biéler (1863-9148). Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948), 1999/2000, no. 105
Berne, Kunstmuseum/Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, 2011/2012, no. 63

ILLUSTRATED NOTE

Executed around 1909.

Ernest Biéler (1868-1948) - Rétrospective du cinquantenaire, exhibition catalogue, Savièse 1998, p. 40, ill. (in colour)
Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Vom Realismus zum Jugenstil, exhibition catalogue, Milano/Lausanne 1999, p. 74, no. 44, ill. (in colour)
Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, Berne 2011, no. 63, p. 147, ill. (in colour)

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich