42
42
Ernest Biéler
MATI, LE VIEUX SONNEUR DE SAVIÈSE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 212,500 CHF
42
Ernest Biéler
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 212,500 CHF

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ernest Biéler
1863 - 1948
signed
pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper laid down on cardboard
54 x 37.5 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Switzerland
Christie's, Zurich, 3rd December 2007, lot 90 (Le vigneron)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

ILLUSTRATED NOTE

Executed around 1909.

Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Vom Realismus zum Jugenstil, exhibition catalogue, Milano/Lausanne 1999, p. 95, no. 67, ill.

This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné by Ethel Mathier.

Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in den Oeuvrekatalog Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich