39
39
Ernest Biéler
L'HOMME DES CHAMPS, 1917
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 CHF
39
Ernest Biéler
L'HOMME DES CHAMPS, 1917
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 CHF

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ernest Biéler
1863 - 1948
L'HOMME DES CHAMPS, 1917
This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné by Ethel Mathier.

Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in den Oeuvrekatalog Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.

signed and dated
This painting comes with the artist's original frame.
pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper laid down on cardboard
25 x 29 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Robert Faillettaz-L'Epée, Lausanne
Josette Solvay-Day, Paris and Crans-sur-Sierre
Hôtel des ventes de Genève, Geneva, 4th June 2008, lot 1222 (Homme de Savièse)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich