38
38
Ernest Biéler
DIMANCHE MATIN, 1911
180,000250,000
LOT SOLD. 225,000 CHF
38
Ernest Biéler
DIMANCHE MATIN, 1911
180,000250,000
LOT SOLD. 225,000 CHF

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ernest Biéler
1863 - 1948
DIMANCHE MATIN, 1911
signed and dated
This work comes with the artist's original frame.
pencil, watercolour and gouache laid down on cardboard
39.5 x 31.5 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Octave Rochat, Lausanne (1912)
Private collection, Switzerland

Lausanne, Bâtiment Arlaud, Exposition E. Biéler, 1912, no. 31
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Ausstellung, 1912, no. 308
Berne, Kunstmuseum/Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, 2011/12, no. 73

Exposition E. Biéler, exhibtion catalogue, Lausanne 1912, no. 31, ill. (front cover)
Ausstellung, Zurich 1912, no. 308
Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, exhibition catalogue, Berne 2011, no. 73, p. 167, ill. (in colour)

This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné by Ethel Mathier.

Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in den Oeuvrekatalog Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich