13
13
Ferdinand Hodler
LA MÈRE ROYAUME
20,00025,000
13
Ferdinand Hodler
LA MÈRE ROYAUME
20,00025,000

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ferdinand Hodler
1853 - 1918
LA MÈRE ROYAUME
signed with the artist's initials
pencil, ink, watercolour and red and white gouache on paper
51 x 41 cm (sight size)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Switzerland

Oskar Bätschmann/Paul Müller, Ferdinand Hodler. Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, vol. 3, Zurich 2017, no. 1176 (comparative example)

In this exquisite drawing, Hodler depicts Mère Royaume, a historic and legendary figure of the Escalade battle in 1602 when Geneva was attacked by French Savoyards. At the time, the Duke of Savoy, who had lost his former possession of Geneva, was trying to reclaim it. Mère Royaume climbed onto the ramparts and poured her pot of hot soup over the head of a Savoyard soldier.

The present drawing is thought to be the first of several coloured drawings of the Mère Royaume.

The work is registered in the Swiss Institute for Art Research (SIK-ISEA) under no. 90178.

Mère Royaume war die Heldin bei der geglückten Abwehr gegen einen savoyischen Überfall auf die Stadt Genf, der so genannten Escalade, die am 12. Dezember 1602 stattfand. Die Frau bemerkte als erste die Feinde und schlug Alarm.
Im Auftrag von Frédéric Landolt, Besitzer der Taverne du Crocodile in Genf, führte Hodler Wandbilder zu diesem Thema aus. Als Modell für die Heldin wählte der Maler die Mutter von Augustine Dupin, Françoise Dupin.

Bei der vorliegenden Zeichnung handelt es sich vermutlich um die erste von mehreren farbigen Zeichnungen der Mère Royaume

Dieses Aquarell ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft (SIK-ISEA) unter der Nummer 90178 inventarisiert.

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich