79
79
Louis Carrogis dit Carmontelle
PORTRAIT D'ELIZABETH DE LA BORDE, COMTESSE D'ANGIVILLIER
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 21,250 EUR
79
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 21,250 EUR

L’Élégance Intemporelle, Paris, Rive-Gauche

PARIS 1717 - 1806
Red and black chalk, watercolour, heightened with white gouache
Bears on the back of the mount a manuscript probably written by Richard de Lédans with the inscriptions Mme Eliza de la Borde mariée en 1ere noce à Mr de Marchais et en 2eme / noce à Mr le comte de la Billarderie d'Angivillier / par Carmontel
273 x 170 mm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection of the artist before 1807 ;
Acquired by Richard de Lédans outside the sale after the death of Carmontelle on the 17 April 1807, part of the group "750 portraits en pied" ;
Collection Comte de la Borde ;
Sale Collections de Monsieur Marc Inhaus, , Paris, Me Delveaux,  29 June 2007, lot 72 ;
Sale Succession de Monsieur X, Itinéraire d'un collectionneur, Paris, Piasa, 7 December 2011, lot 65