37
37
Louis Carrogis dit Carmontelle
MADAME DE LACOMBE PLAYING TROU-MADAME WITH HER SON
25,00035,000
LOT SOLD. 81,250 EUR
37
25,00035,000
LOT SOLD. 81,250 EUR

L’Élégance Intemporelle, Paris, Rive-Gauche

PARIS 1717 - 1806
Red and black chalk, watercolour, heightened with white gouache
315 x 200 mm ; 12 1/4 by 7 3/4 in
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection Comte Allard du Chollet ;
Collection Lady Mendl ;
Sale Collections de la villa Lady Mendl, Paris, Hôtel Georges V, Ader Picard Tajan, 9 December 1981, lot 25 ;
Anonymous sale, Paris, Sotheby's, 16 December 2004, lot 24

Comte Allard du Chollet, Paris, Musée des Art Décoratifs, 1905 ;
Miniatures, gouaches, estampes au XVIIIe siècle, Bibliothèque nationale, Paris, 1906, n. 87 ;
Carmontelle, Galerie André Weil, Paris, 14 - 28 November 1933, n. 12 ;
Les Chefs d'oeuvre de l'Art français, Palais national des Arts, Paris, 1937, n. 517