7
7

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Paul Signac
ETUDE DE CIEL PAR TEMPS DE PLUIE (PAGE DE CARNET)
1,5002,500
LOT SOLD. 5,625 EUR
7

Paul Signac
1,5002,500
LOT SOLD. 5,625 EUR

Œuvres sur Papier

Paul Signac
1863 - 1935
stamped with the studio mark P. Signac (lower right) and dated 27 Sept - N - 2 heures (lower left)
watercolour on paper
2 7/8 x 4 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti.

Provenance

Ginette Signac (the artist's daughter)
Jack Chambrin
Thence by descent to the present owner

Melun, Espace Saint-Jean, P. Signac aquarelles, 1989, listed in the catalogue no. 60
Versailles, Musée Lambinet, Post-impressionnistes de la collection Guy et dessins de Paul Signac, 2006, no. 52, illustrated in the catalogue p. 181
Pont-Aven, Musée de Pont-Aven, La Bretagne de Paul Signac, 2008, no. 72, illustrated in the catalogue p. 126

Œuvres sur Papier