4
4

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Paul Signac
DEUX DESSINS : (I) LORIENT, CABOTEUR À L'ANCRE (PAGE DE CARNET) (II) LA GRUE, CABOTEUR À QUAI DANS UN PORT BRETON (PAGE DE CARNET)
12,00018,000
4

Paul Signac
12,00018,000

Œuvres sur Papier

Paul Signac
1863 - 1935
(i) stamped with the studio mark P. Signac (lower right), inscribed Caboteur Lorient (lower left and centre)
(ii) stamped with the studio mark P. Signac (lower left)
watercolour on paper
(i) 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 in.; (ii) 7 5/8 x 5 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti.

Provenance

Ginette Signac (the artist's daughter)
Jack Chambrin
Thence by descent to the present owner

Melun, Espace Saint-Jean, P. Signac aquarelles, 1989, listed in the catalogue no. 21 (i) and no. 22 (ii)
Pont Aven, Musée de Pont Aven, La Bretagne de Paul Signac, 2008, no. 63, illustrated in the catalogue p. 117 (i) and no. 75, illustrated in the catalogue p. 128 (ii)

Œuvres sur Papier