365
365

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Sonia Delaunay-Terk
PROJET POUR UN PLAFOND À L'EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE "ARTS ET TECHNIQUES", PARIS, 1937
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 45,000 EUR
365

Sonia Delaunay-Terk
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 45,000 EUR

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Sonia Delaunay-Terk
1885 - 1979
signed Sonia Delaunay and dated 1937 (lower left)
gouache on transfer paper laid down on cardboard
51 x 45,6 cm; 20 x 18 in.
Executed in 1937.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Richard Riss.

Provenance

Jacques Damase, Paris
Private collection, France

Cologne, Galerie Gmurzynska, Retrospective on the occasion of her 90th birthday, 1975, no. 45, illustrated in the catalogue p. 33
Brussels, Jacques Damase Gallery, Hommage à Sonia Delaunay pour son quatre-vingt dixième anniversaire, 1975, illustrated in the catalogue p. 82
Les Sables d'Olonne, Musée de l'Abbaye Sainte Croix, Collection Jacques Damase, 1979, illustrated in the catalogue p. 13
Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Robert-Sonia Delaunay, 1985, no. 287, illustrated in the catalogue p. 265

Jacques Damase, Sonia Delaunay, Rythmes et couleurs, London, 1972, illustrated p. 248
Arthur Allen Cohen, Sonia Delaunay, 1975, no. 174, illustrated n.p.
BolaffiArte, février 1980, reproduit en couverture
Bernard Dorival, Sonia Delaunay, sa vie, son œuvre 1885-1979, Paris, 1980, illustrated p. 107
Stanley Baron, Sonia Delaunay, sa vie, son oeuvre 1885-1979, Paris, 1995, no. 58, illustrated p. 110